Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 39 times
# 08 February 2017 07:08 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have 39 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Feb. 8.
The Armenian army was using 60mm and 82mm mortars, large-caliber machine guns and 122mm howitzers.
Armenian armed units stationed in Barekamavan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gaymagli village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Alibeyli village of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Aygepar village of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district underwent fire from Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Shikhlar, Bash Gervend, Yusifjanli, Sarijali villages of Aghdam district, Ashagi Seyidahmedli village of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.