Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 01 February 2017 07:07 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces have 21 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Feb.1.
Armenian armed units stationed in Berkaber village and on nameless heights of Ijevan district opened fire at the Azerbaijani army positions located in Gizilhajili village and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Kokhanebi, Aghdam and Alibeyli villages of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Chinari and Mosesgeh villages of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Shikhlar village of Aghdam district, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Fuzuli district.