Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 43 times
# 24 December 2016 07:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 43 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec.24.
Armenian armed units stationed in Shavarshavan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district, Berkaber village and on nameless heights of Ijevan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Farahli, Gizilhajili villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag, Kokhanebi and Alibeyli villages of Tovuz district came under from Armenian positions located in Chinari and Mosesgekh villages of Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions also came under fire from Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Yarimja and Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.