Armenia violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 1,000 times last month
# 31 January 2017 21:01 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 1,063 times in January 2017, according to the results of the APA’s monitoring based on the reports confirmed by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The Armenian military was using 60mm, 82mm and 120mm-caliber mortars, grenade launchers, heavy machine guns and sniper rifles to shell Azerbaijani positions.
In January, the Armenian armed units shelled the Azerbaijani army positions located in the districts of Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Terter, Khojavend, Goranboy, Gazakh, Gadabay, Tovuz and Aghstafa.
Last month, Armenian troops once again resorted to provocation to deliberately escalate the situation on the frontline. The Azerbaijani military prevented the provocation, taking retaliatory measures. Last month the Azerbaijani army fully controlled the operational situation.
In addition, an unmanned aerial vehicle, belonging to the Armenian army, was destroyed by Azerbaijani forces in January while attempting to carry out reconnaissance flights over the contact line of troops.
A serviceman of Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Bashirov Fikrat, was killed as Armenian troops violated the ceasefire in January.