Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 09 April 2018 07:41 (UTC +04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 92 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, using large-caliber machine guns, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on April 9.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Gushchu Ayrim, Ashaghy Eskipara, Mazam, Gizilhajili villages in Gazakh district came under fire from the Armenian army positions located in Shavarshavan village and on nameless heights in Noyemberyan and in Berkaber village and on nameless heights in Ijevan districts.
Meanwhile, Armenia’s armed units stationed in Mosesgekh, Chinari, Aygedzor villages in Berd district shelled the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam, Kokhanebi, Garalar villages in Tovuz district.
The Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights in Gadabay district were also shelled by Armenia’s armed units stationed on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army were shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt, Yarymja villages of Tartar district, Shikhlar, Yusifjanly, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Ashaghy Veysalli, Garakhanbayli, Kurdlar villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam and Fuzuli districts.