Armenia continues to violate ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 15 June 2016 08:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Armenian armed forces have 18 times violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan on the line of contact over the past 24 hours, said the message from Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry June 15.
Armenian armed forces stationed in the Paravakar village of Armenia's Ijevan district, opened fire at the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces in the Kohnegishlag village of the Aghstafa district.
Azerbaijani positions, located in the villages of Aghbulag and Alibayli of the Tovuz district underwent fire from the position located in the villages of Chinari and Mosesgeh of Armenia's Berd district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani positions located on nameless heights of the Gadabay district were shelled from the positions located on nameless heights of Armenia's Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, Azerbaijani positions underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz and Gorgan of the Fizuli district and from the nameless heights in Goranboy, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.