Notion of Armed Forces specified in accord with Constitution
# 13 December 2017 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Based on the latest amendments to the Constitution of Azerbaijan, a new bill on the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan has been worked out defining legal regulation on activities of the Armed Forces.
In accordance with the Constitution, the notion of Armed Forces has been specified and it has been noted that the Armed Forces is made up of the Azerbaijan Army and other armed formations.
Article 4 (main duties of the Armed Forces) of the bill reads that the Armed Forces participates in ensuring domestic political order, protecting the Constitution and public order, as well as public security, APA reported.
The bill will be discussed at the parliament’s plenary session on December 15.
It should be noted that up to now the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs together with other power structures have been responsible for ensuring internal political stability, the constitution, public order and public security in the country. Since the Internal Troops are also subsumed under the Armed Forces following the recent amendments to the Constitution, the article "The Armed Forces participates in ensuring domestic political stability, the constitutional order, the public order, and public security" is to be perceived as a function of the Internal Troops.
First of all, it should be noted that the law “On the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, adopted in 1991 and currently in force, determined the legal basis not only of the Armed Forces, but only of its part – the Azerbaijani Army.
The newly-developed bill specifies for the first time the notions of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, its integral part – the Azerbaijani Army and other armed formations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The activity of the Azerbaijani Army is organized by the Ministry of Defense, while other armed formations include special service bodies that ensure the security and national interests of the country and fight terrorism, the internal forces that provide protection of public order and security, border enforcement bodies that provide protection of state borders, the military association that forms civil defense, the organization that provides security of state protection facilities and defense of protected objects and others.
The bill regulates the issues of appointment, management and military construction of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, as well as determines the legal basis for the activities of the Armed Forces.
According to the bill, the number of other armed formations shall be established by the President of Azerbaijan.
The document lists the tasks and main responsibilities of the Armed Forces and regulates the activities of the Armed Forces.
In turn, the activities of the structures that make up the Armed Forces will be regulated in accordance with separate laws “On the Azerbaijani Army”, “On intelligence and counterintelligence”, “On Internal Forces”, “On border guard services”, etc.