Academy of Azerbaijan State Border Service holds graduation ceremony
# 15 July 2015 08:18 (UTC +04:00)
SBS leadership, military officers of Baku military garrison, parents and family members of young officers attended the ceremony.
Diplomas were presented to 131 graduates after sounding of the national anthem of Azerbaijan. Then the young officers took the "oath of border-guard".
Making a speech at the event, Chief of the SBS Academy General-Major Araz Mammadov said that a graduation ceremony is a significant event either in the life of every educational institution or the graduates.
“We are seeing off the young officers to the protection of borders. The graduates received higher education in the Academy, learned all about weapons and ammunition, and raised as a professional officer. It is remarkable that, for the first time, there are sailing- and aviation-qualified officers among the graduates this year”, Mammadov said.
Chief of State Border Service, Commander of Border Troops, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev expressed his confidence that the young officers will serve selflessly to protect the Azerbaijani borders.
Then the young officers solemnly marched toward the podium.
The graduates visited Heydar Aliyev’s grave in the Alley of Honors and the Alley of Martyrs.