3 soldiers of Azerbaijani Army killed – Defense Ministry
# 26 January 2015 08:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. 3 soldiers of the Azerbaijani Army have been killed.
The subunits of the Armenian Armed Forces, which have recently suffered numerous losses in occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, once again resorted to an aggressive sabotage on the front line, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA.
“Armenian reconnaissance and sabotage groups’ attempt to attack the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces along the contact line of troops and the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border were successfully prevented.
17 Armenian soldiers were killed, about 20 wounded in January.
The subunits of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces showed courage and heroism in an unequal battle. The Azerbaijani Army also suffered losses - 3 soldiers were killed, several wounded while preventing the Armenian attacks.
Under the order of Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, killed servicemen have been awarded a third degree medal "For distinguished military service”.
The Defense Ministry extended deepest condolences to the parents and relatives of the martyrs and wished them patience.
The Defense Ministry said it doesn’t hide the truth from our people. Armenian media’s reports that Azerbaijan suffered numerous losses along the frontline are completely false, they are misinformation and don’t reflect the true situation on the contact line of the troops,” the statement said.