Georgian Defense Minister to visit Azerbaijan - EXCLUSIVE
Georgian Defense Minister to visit Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">EXCLUSIVE
# 09 March 2013 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi- Nizami Mammadzadeh – APA. On March 18, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania will visit Azerbaijan.
Minister told APA's Georgian correspondent that he looked forward to visiting Azerbaijan. “I’ve already met wit my counterpart – Azerbaijani Minister of Defense at the NATO meeting in Brussels. We talked about several issues. I hope our historical “strategic cooperation and brotherhood will develop more. I’m so glad that I’ll visit Azerbaijan I’m so glad that I’ll be in Baku. I love Azerbaijani people, Baku and Azerbaijan”.
He noted that military trainings are planned and experiences will be exchanged within the military cooperation with Azerbaijan: “We have joint action plan for this year. We plan to exchange views, at the same time share experience achieved in Afghanistan. Both Azerbaijan and Georgia are interested in this sphere. Our headquarters plan trainings and we want to share the experience achieved in the international operations. Azerbaijani and Georgian Defense Ministries understand that the regional security can be possible only as a result of joint cooperation”.
Alasania spoke about Georgia’s position on Armenians’ plans to open Khojaly Airport and resolution of Karabakh Conflict: “We have repeatedly noted that Georgia supports peaceful solution of all conflicts in the South Caucasus, including Nagorno Karabakh conflict. I hope it will be so. Georgia has normal relations both with Azerbaijan and Armenia. Therefore, we are interested in the solution of all problems, including airport problem peacefully. We can only be good friends and partners with both countries.”