Chief of Azerbaijan's SBS visited border combat checkpoint where the Armenians provoked
# 03 October 2019 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
On October 2-3, 2019, Chief of the State Border Service (SBS), Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev checked the combat activity of the checkpoints located at the Gazakh Border Guard Service of SBS located on the state border with Armenia, press service of SBS told APA.
Reports were heard in connection with the operational situation in the territory, the periodic violation of the ceasefire by the Armenian Armed Forces, sabotage, provocations, and measures taken in connection with this. Instructions were also given on improving measures to protect and protect the state border, resolutely suppressing enemy provocations, and increasing the safety of personnel.
Note that according to SBS, on October 2, 2019, at about 16:55, the Armenian side fired at Azerbaijan's excavator, which was engaged in laying supply routes in the direction of the Gushchu Ayrim village of Gazakh region. As a result of the shelling, the driver of the excavator, a civilian, Abushov Safarali Alekber oglu received a gunshot wound. The wounded man was immediately evacuated from the scene with medical assistance, however, despite the measures taken, his life could not be saved. Enemy firing points were suppressed.