Azerbaijani seamen become winners of the “Sea Cup-2019” contest - PHOTO - VIDEO
Azerbaijani seamen become winners of the “Sea Cup-2019” contest  - PHOTO - VIDEO
# 15 August 2019 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
On August 15, a press conference was organized in connection with the completion of the “Sea Cup-2019” international contest, which was held as part of the International Army Games-2019 in Baku, APA reports.
The press conference was attended by heads of delegations of the participating countries, members of the Board of Referees, as well as local and foreign journalists.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Captain 1st rank Subhan Bakirov said that “Sea Cup-2019” international contest, held in Baku, was organized at a high level: “All conditions necessary for transparency and high-level organization of the international games have been provided. Russian, Azerbaijani, Kazakhstan, and Iranian delegations participated in the contest, organized in three stages. During the contest, the military seamen competed in such stages as "Artillery firings", "Ship damage control and rescue training" and "Maritime training", after which the best crews were determined. Azerbaijani military seamen became winners of the “Sea Cup-2019” contest. So, according to the results of the contest and according to the decision of the International Board of Referees, the Azerbaijani team with 212 points took the first place, the Russian team with 186 points – the second place, the Kazakhstan team with 142 points – the third place, the Iran team with 136 points – the fourth place.