Russia to participate in search of Azerbaijan's crashed MiG-29 aircraft
Russia to participate in search of Azerbaijan
# 08 August 2019 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
Specialists of the Caspian flotilla will take part in the search for the crashed Azerbaijani MiG-29, the head of the press service of the Southern Military District Vadim Astafyev told journalists, APA reports citing RIA Novosti.
"Specialists of the emergency rescue squad of the Caspian flotilla were sent to participate in joint activities to find the crashed MiG-29 aircraft of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan," he said.
The search squad will include up to 50 people, the small hydrographic vessel Anatoly Guzhvin, the rescue towing vessel SB-45, equipped with the MMK-1-100 multi-purpose bottom-line continuous survey system.
It is also planned to use the Falcon remote-controlled underwater vehicle, the Super GNOM Pro underwater remote-controlled inspection complex and the Tiger uninhabited underwater vehicle in the search.
The approximate area of the search area is more than 600 square kilometers, the depth is up to 40 meters. The detachment of the Caspian flotilla expects to begin exploratory work in two days.
Two weeks ago, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense reported that a military plane disappeared from radar screens during a training flight and probably crashed into the Caspian Sea. A pilot search was organized. The military prosecutor’s office of Azerbaijan has opened a criminal case.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan has confirmed the fact to APA News Agency.
Note that on July 24 at 22:00 (GMT +4), the MIG-29 plane of the Azerbaijani Air Force crashed during training flights and fell into the Caspian Sea. During the night training flights, the connection with the MIG-29 plane was suddenly lost, and it disappeared from the radars. The Military Prosecutor's Office filed a criminal case. An investigative team consisting of experienced and professional employees of the Military Prosecutor’s Office has been created and investigative actions have been initiated.