Azerbaijan's SBS refutes reports on Armenia taking a new combat position in the Gazakh and Agstafa regions
# 05 June 2020 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
"It was noted on June 4 in the material published on website being the official media outlet of Armenia’s Defense Ministry that the Armenian Armed Forces established new combat position in the north-eastern part of Armenia, on the state border with the Azerbaijan Republic. In this regard, the State Border Service officially states that the information about capture by the Armenian side of any new combat position by advancing its positions forward on the contact line passing through Azerbaijan-Armenia state border between Azerbaijan’s and Armenia’s combat positions on the territory of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh and Agstafa regions completely contradicts with reality", the State Border Service of Azerbaijan told APA.
It was noted that on the contrary, as a result of the advancement of border combat positions by the State Border Service the enemy’s potential to commit various sabotage attacks and provocations in a number of directions has been seriously limited.