Azerbaijani Armed Forces and US European Command to conclude action plan
# 14 May 2007 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
Mr.Abiyev saying that Azerbaijani soldiers are participating in counterterrorism and peacekeeping operations in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Kosovo together with US soldiers, reminded the visit of European Command’s senior officials to Baku every year. The minister stressed the existence of Section 907 to the Freedom Support Act puts serious restrictions to the development of cooperation in a number of spheres, including military sphere between the two countries.
“President George Bush regular decisions to restrict Section 907 every year have positive impact on the development of military cooperation,” he said.
Mr.Abiyev underlined there exists many-sided military cooperation between the two countries. He said Azerbaijan is cooperating with US military forces in improvement of Air forces’ aerodrome, Sergeant School, Partnership for Peace Center as well as establishment of Stimulation and Model Center and qualification of peacekeepers.
“Moreover, we are cooperating in ensure of strategic interests in the Caspian Sea and preventing of transnational threats. We are also cooperating in modernization of Azerbaijani naval forces’ ships. Task forces from two countries hold joint training several times a year,” he said.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister also noted that training of medical personnel of both countries will be held in Azerbaijan in several days later in the framework of cooperation with Oklahoma State.
The Minister focused the attention on Armenians’ aggressive policy in his speech. He accessed Armenia’s demonstrating its military equipment in the occupied regions of Azerbaijan as breach of the Conventional Armed Forces in Europe Treaty (SFE).
“This proves that Armenia seriously violates security in Europe. International community is indifferent to the just solution of this conflict, double standards are put. There exists passive approach towards Armenia’s aggressive policy which provides an opportunity to the activity of terroristic organizations, transit of narcotics and weapons in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” he stressed. /APA/