Main factor causing problems in talks over Azerbaijani-Russian Gabala Radiolocation Station clarified - EXCLUSIVE
Main factor causing problems in talks over Azerbaijani-Russian Gabala Radiolocation Station clarified  - <font color=red>EXCLUSIVE</font>
# 28 September 2012 11:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. A number of questions appeared over Azerbaijani-Russian talks on prolongation of tenancy of Gabala radiolocation station. Military sources told APA that one of the main problems discussed between the sides is the increase of tenancy payment. Though, Official Baku made several proposals concerning the above mentioned issue during the talks set for June, 2011, the sides couldn’t achieved any mutual agreement. Azerbaijan insists on its own proposal.
The second question is that Russia wants to install a new type station in Gabala. So, Russia intends to substitute “Daryal” station with “Volonej” station in Gabala. Official Baku declared that it would allow the construction of the new station in Gabala in case the very stations to be considered as Azerbaijan’s property. Several issues on modernization and installation of RLS have been included in the process of talks by the sides from the beginning of the year. But these issues don’t meet the interests of Azerbaijan.
“Derya” station, located in Azerbaijan’s Gabala region started its activity in 1985. It was one of 8 main stations of USSR Antiballistic Missile Defense System. This station possesses the ability to take the total area with 6000 km radius (Iran, Turkey, India, the whole Middle East, as well as Indian Ocean and the definite part of Australia continent) under its control. The station can define the trajectory of intermediate-range ballistic missiles launched form its territory, as well as the trajectory of nuclear missiles from the moment they launched. Azerbaijan received USD 7 mln tenancy payment from Russia for the exploitation of this station, being the property of Azerbaijan, according to the agreement signed in 2002. At present, Azerbaijan intends to get USD 300 mln tenancy from Russia.
The Azerbaijani delegation taking part in the negotiation process is led by the First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov. The delegation includes Defense Minister Safar Abiyev, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, the Chairman of State Land and Cartography Committee Garib Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and others.