Azerbaijani sniper courses kick off - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani sniper courses kick off - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 05 April 2011 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. Azerbaijan Voluntary Military Patriotism Technical Sport Society has started sniper courses, APA reports. Opening ceremony of the course was held today.
Chairman of Voluntary Military Patriotism Technical Sport Society, Major General Novruzali Orujov said that the courses purposed to prepare marksmen – snipers for the army and power structures. Drawing attention to Azerbaijani war conditions, the general added that snipers to be prepared in the courses would be completely ready for battle with the enemy: “Snipers will study here masking, use of other weapons, topography. Along with studies on hand-to-hand fighting, snipers will also study law. Azerbaijani snipers differ from Armenians, because they never fire at peaceful people”.
The general said that for the first course 24 young persons have been selected from more than 100 pretendants. He added that analogical courses would be held in other cities too. The courses will be free for pupils, and fee-paying for others.
The general said that snipers and fitness machines had already been purchased. At present, practical shots from different modifications of SVD sniper rifles used in Azerbaijani Army, different pistols, “Tavor STAR-21” of Israeli production and UZI arms will be realized in the courses. The courses will educate instructions of these weapons. Listeners will be informed about the sniper rifles used in armies of the world as well.