Bodies of Azerbaijani servicemen Mubariz Ibrahimov and Farid Ahmadov repatriated - PHOTOSESSION
Bodies of Azerbaijani servicemen Mubariz Ibrahimov and Farid Ahmadov repatriated - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION </font>
# 06 November 2010 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
ICRC told APA that the operation had taken place in a neutral area near Bash Garvand village of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam region in the contact line between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
"Even though the transfer of bodies is a very sad event, the families of the dead will finally be able to bury and mourn their loved ones properly," said Hélène Plennevaux, the head of the ICRC office in Barda, who participated in the operation. "We are glad that the process of repatriation in relation to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict has recently been accelerated."
Earlier this week, acting as a neutral intermediary and with the agreement of the parties concerned, the ICRC repatriated an Azerbaijani citizen, formerly interned in Armenia, and the body of an Armenian citizen who had died in Baku in October.
Working under the Geneva Conventions, the ICRC has been operating in the region since 1992, in connection with the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.
Note that the body of 81-year old Armenian citizen Gavrusha Arustamyan has also been repatriated to the opposite side. But Armenians repatriatef bodies of Mubariz Ibrahimov and Farid Ahmadov.
It should be reminded that Ensign Mubariz Ibrahimov was killed on June 18, but officer Farid Ahmadov on Septmeber 4 in Terter region of Azerbaijan while they were heroically repulsing enemy’s attack. President Ilham Aliyev issued an order to honor Mubariz Ibrahimov with a title of National Hero.
On October 27, President Dmitry Medvedev of Russia, President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and President Serzh Sargsyan of Armenia held a tripartite meeting in Astrakhan, Russia and signed a joint declaration about immediate repatriation of prisoners of war and bodies of killed servicemen.
The declaration signed by the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia was started to be implemented on November 4. First, Azerbaijani civilian Eldar Tagiyev, captured by Armenians, was repatriated. The operation took place in a neutral area in the contact line near Bala Jafarli village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh region on the road between Azerbaijan’s Gazakh town and Armenia’s Ijevan town. Azerbaijan repatriated the body of Armenian scout Manvel Mamikonovich Saribekyan to Armenia.