Armenian-captured Azerbaijani soldier sends letter to his family – UPDATED
Armenian-captured Azerbaijani soldier sends letter to his family – <font color=red>UPDATED </font>
# 06 August 2010 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Azerbaijani sergeant Anar Khanbaba Hajiyev captured by the Armenian armed forces on May 10, 2009, sent a letter to his family, the captive’s mother Naila Mammadova told APA. Azerbaijani representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) delivered the letter to his family. The soldier wrote in his letter: “Everything is OK. Give my regards to all – grandmother, uncles and others. Please tell to the neighbor guys that things are not so what they are thinking”.
Mammadova said his son didn’t have health problems. “They told me that Anar is OK. He reads books about Azerbaijan. They gave him a book about the 17th century. They said they would again meet Anar soon”.
Spokeswoman for the ICRC representation in Azerbaijan Ilaha Huseynova told APA that the ICRC representatives in Armenia visited to Azerbaijanis in Armenian captivity. The second Azerbaijani citizen captured by Armenians is resident of Tovuz region Eldar Taghiyev.
ICRC representatives visited Anar Hajiyev last on May 12.
Anar Hajiyev, 19, was drafted from Goranboy region. He was captured by Armenian Armed Forces at 9.45 on May 10, 2009 in direction of Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan.
Resident of Alibeyli village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz region Taghiyev Eldar Heydar was taken hostage by the Armenian soldiers at about 18.00 on December 28, 2009.