Jordan hosts 8th Special Operations Forces Exhibition and Conference
# 11 May 2010 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Amman. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. The 8th edition of SOFEX-2010 - Special Operations Forces Exhibition and Conference has started in Amman, the capital of Jordan today.
APA’s correspondent attending the exhibition reports that King Abdullah II also attended the opening of the exhibition. The exhibition was opened with the presentation of the counter terrorism scenarios of Jordan Special Operations Forces.
Azerbaijan is represented by a large delegation and a separate stand. The stand of Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry exhibits more than 50 kinds of defense equipment produced in Azerbaijani enterprises and also the equipment produced together with foreign partners. High ranking officers of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry are attending the exhibition.
Azerbaijan is exhibiting IST-14.5 - Istiglal sniper rifles, 60mm mortar bomb, air bombs, mortars, pistols, optical targets, VOG-25 grenades, TM-62P2 anti-tank mines, armored vehicles etc. An example of Azerbaijan-made Istiglal sniper rifle was for the first time exhibited in the stand of a foreign country - Royal Jordanian Special Forces.
Minister of Defense Industry Yaver Jamalov told APA that Azerbaijan is represented in the exhibition for the first time. Turkey’s “Koza Teknik Savunma Sanayi ve Ticaret” company and Paramount Group of the Republic of South Africa that are working together with the Ministry of Defense Industry also exhibited their stands in Azerbaijan’s pavilion.
Jamalov said earlier Azerbaijan attended IDEF 2009 in Turkey. “The youngest company attended this exhibition had 50 years of work experience. Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry was established four years ago, but it attended two exhibitions already”.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Jordan Elman Arasli told APA that he highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s participation at SOFEX. “Azerbaijan and Jordan are working together in the defense field. The countries signed more than 30 documents in the different fields over the past three years. The participation in exhibitions should be appreciated against the background of these relations between the countries. Every month militaries and representatives of relevant organizations realize mutual visits”.
Azerbaijani delegation is planning to meet with Jordanian officials, as well as representatives of other countries in Jordan. South Africa’s Paramount Group sponsors APA’s coverage of the exhibition.