Azerbaijani Defense Ministry to sue Yeni Musavat newspaper - UPDATED
Azerbaijani Defense Ministry to sue Yeni Musavat newspaper - <font color=red>UPDATED</font>
# 12 August 2009 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
Abdullayev said some media outlets are biased with respect to the Defense Ministry.
“On August 10, the Yeni Musavat newspaper published an article “What does an Azerbaijani soldier eat”. The article writes that animal food is given to the soldiers of Azerbaijani Army. The newspaper published the opinion of Telman Abilov and Uzeyir Jafarov as experts and tried to damage the image of the army. That’s why Defense Ministry is going to sue the Yeni Musavat newspaper, assistant editor, author of the article, as well as Telman Abilov and Uzeyir Jafarov. We do not see other way,” he said.
Abdullayev said if trial begins, these persons should prove their words.
“Otherwise, the ministry will ask the court to punish them in line with the law,” he said.
Editor-in-chief of the Yeni Musavat Rauf Arifoglu took a stance on the case.
“The army belongs to Azerbaijani people, its problem is the problem of each of us. As a citizen and editor of the newspaper, I and my staff could not remain indifferent to the negative cases in the army. That’s why our newspaper and other newspapers often cover the army, the articles about the Defense Ministry will very likely continue, unless there is serious change in this field. As regards this fact, I would like a trial to be held on this problem so that the entire public can see how disgraceful the Azerbaijani Army’s logistics is,” he said.
“We will be able to go into details after we familiarize with the suit,” Rauf Arifoglu said.