Uzbekistan's new Senate accepts government resignation
# 21 January 2020 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's newly-formed Senate, the upper chamber of the parliament, has approved Tanzila Narbayeva as chairwoman and accepted the government's resignation, APA reports citing China Daily.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the Senate's first session following the election of the deputies of the upper chamber early in January.
Tanzila Narbaeva was first elected as chairwoman of the Senate in June, 2019.
The Senate heard Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov's statement on the resignation of the cabinet before the newly-formed Oliy Majlis in accordance with Uzbek laws.
The approval of the prime minister, ministers and their deputies will be held on Jan 21 at a joint meeting of the chambers of parliament.
Note that Uzbekistan’s government resigned Monday ahead of parliamentary elections. Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov submitted a petition on the resignation of the government to the senate. In accordance with the country's constitution, the government will continue to work until the new cabinet is established, the senate said in a statement.