Azerbaijani ministers meet with Huawei management
# 28 February 2019 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade and Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev, who are on a visit to Beijing to attend the 7th meeting of the Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, have met with the management of Huawei, ONA reports.
The meeting featured a presentation of Huawei`s new technological solutions covering various areas. The sides exchanged views on the further expansion of the company`s activities in Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed possible participation of the company in the laying of a fiber-optic cable line along the bottom of the Caspian Sea through Azerbaijan in the direction of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan. In the future it will be possible to provide Afghanistan with access to the internet through Turkmenistan via highway.
During the trip, Minister Ramin Guluzade also met with head of China Telecom Yang Jie. They discussed the current relations and prospects for further cooperation between the country and the company in the international telecommunications sphere. The sides stressed the importance of taking possible steps to implement the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) project in a short period of time.
They also discussed issues of technical solutions for laying a fiber-optic cable line as part of the project along the bottom of the Caspian Sea in the direction of Kazakhstan, developing a feasibility study of the project, including the study of the need for further use of this highway by the Chinese side.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation with the company in connection with the laying of a fiber-optic cable line along the bottom of the Caspian Sea between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
Minister Ramin Guluzade invited the management of Huawei and China Telecom to Azerbaijan in order to conduct more detailed technical and economic consultations in this area.