US urges Georgia to "change course" after influence law passed
# 14 May 2024 23:30 (UTC +04:00)
The United States said Tuesday that Georgia still had time to "change course" after the government rammed through a Russian-inspired law barring "foreign influence" despite mass protests, APA reports citing The Barrons.
"It's our point of view that the Georgian government needs to change course from the one that it's on," State Department spokesman Vedant Patel told reporters.
Washington has repeatedly warned against the legislation, with the top US diplomat for Europe, Jim O'Brien, visiting Georgia this week.
Patel pointed to polling showing that more than 80 percent of Georgians favored joining the European Union, a goal backed by the United States.
"We also know that the Georgian government has said it wants to join the EU and have a relationship with transatlantic organizations such as NATO," Patel said.
"Things like this legislation, they are inconsistent with that stated goal," he said.
"We value our relationship and partnership we have with Georgia, one that has existed for more than 30 years, and we would like to continue to deepen that collaboration, and there is still time to work collaboratively," Patel added.