President: "Not a single structure should be placed beyond the master plan in all liberated districts"
# 04 May 2022 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
"At the same time, work has already begun on the restoration of villages in each of the liberated districts," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he received in a video format Vahid Hajiyev due to his appointment as Special Representative of the President in Zangilan district, which is included in East Zangazur economic region, APA reports.
"The public was recently informed about this. We will also restore the villages in a planned manner. We have divided this process into stages – what villages will be built at the first, second and further stages. Of course, the construction of villages should be carried out in a planned manner, i.e. not spontaneously, but systematically. Therefore, every new village to be created and restored must have a master plan, and master plans are currently being prepared. The master plans of cities, including the master plans of Zangilan and the villages, will be prepared. The work to be done on all liberated lands should be based only on master plans. Not a single structure should be placed beyond the master plan, not a single building should be constructed. In other words, we are creating an exemplary living space. We will create an exemplary experience for both Azerbaijan and the world. Therefore, everything will be transparent, based on tenders and master plans. Preparations are currently underway in all liberated districts, including Zangilan."