Dmitry Medvedev: “Russia and Azerbaijan should develop a coordinated position on energy issue”
[ 20 September 2013 12:14 ]
Baku – APA. “Russia and Azerbaijan, as major players in energy sphere should develop a coordinated position on energy issue.
Taking into account the competition, Russia will take necessary steps,” Prime Minister of Russia Dmitry Medvedev said at the meeting with participants of the General Assembly of Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), APA reports quoting RIA Novosti. He said that Russia and Azerbaijan have good relations: “We are partners and developing cooperation in all spheres. In fact, there are priorities of bilateral cooperation, including energy cooperation.”
Medvedev noted that like Russia Azerbaijan is also a major player in energy sphere: “I consider that we should develop a coordinated position on some issues. Surely, we will compete in some points as the international competition is normal. However, taking into account special and friendly relations between the two countries, the importance of pursuing a coordinated policy in some economic objectives, I think that we should reach an agreement. Russian government will do its best in this regard and I hope that our Azerbaijani partners will take the same position.”