Anne Brasseur: ‘PACE is determined to defend the territorial integrity’
‘We are looking forward to the Azerbaijani President’s speech in the Assembly’
Strasbourg. Fuad Gulubeyli – APA. PACE President Anne Brasseur has today held a press conference.
Mrs. Anne Brasseur gave detailed information about today’s meeting of the PACE Bureau and the work to be done by the Assembly this week, APA’s Europe bureau reports.
She said that the discussions on “Ukraine crisis and its political and humanitarian consequences” will be held as part of the session. She said discussions on Azerbaijan will also take place within the session. Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will address the session today and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev tomorrow.
Mrs. Brasseur recalled that the PACE Standing Committee and Bureau held a meeting in Baku in May. She said she will revisit Baku: “I talked very openly with President Ilham Aliyev. Azerbaijani President will address the session. We are looking forward to his speech. I want to say that Azerbaijan's territorial integrity is one of priorities for us. Our resolutions in this regard shows that PACE is determined to defend the territorial integrity. We also regard the country’s chairmanship of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers as an opportunity to speed up necessary reforms. To conduct these reforms, especially to speed up the resolution of the issues of the freedoms of expression, press and assembly is necessary in terms of fulfilling the requirements of the European Council”.
Anne Brasseur also commented on the document on “Imposing sanctions against Armenia" proposed by member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE Elkhan Suleymanov. We are requested to impose sanctions against Armenia. However, this proposal does not specifically mention the issue of freezing the powers of Armenian delegation. This issue will be discussed at the meeting on the last day of the PACE PA session.” she said.