Azercell supports international event in Baku
Azercell Telecom LLC has supported one more international event to take place in Azerbaijan. The company was the sponsor of the 2nd University Session of European Youth Parliament held on March 16-19 in Baku.
The forum was organized by EYP Azerbaijan with the major focus on future perspectives of information technologies, its role in fighting terrorism and information security. The 4-day session brought together young representatives from Azerbaijan, as well as from different European countries. 8 committees of the most active and intiative young fellows discussed current hot issues in an international level in a European Parliamentary setting. The resolution of the session covering Human Rights, Security and Defense, Industry and Energy, Womens’ Rights and Gender Equality etc. were discussed in the General Assembly which held on March 19. Following the debates and voting, the resolutions were approved to be  submitted to EYP Headquarters in Berlin, Germany.
The European Youth Parliament is an unbound educational charity to serve the needs of young European citizens. The EYP encourages independent thinking and initiative in young people and facilitates the learning of crucial social and professional skills. It brings together 40 European associations and organizations with thousands of young people acting as volunteers. EYP Azerbaijan was established in 2011. So far, over 100 members of the EYP Azerbaijan have represented the country in international sessions.
Azercell has supported a number of international events in the country since its foundation and organized numerous projects for youth development.