Radioactively contaminated zones cleaned up in Azerbaijan’s capital - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
Ministry of Emergency Situations held event on outcomes of project
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations has completed cleaning up the territories of the production units of the former Baku Iodine Factory in Sabunchu and Surakhany districts from the coals containing radionuclides. APA reports that the Ministry of Emergency Situations held an event on the outcomes of the project.
Representatives of the International Atomic Energy Agency also attended the event. It was noted that the implementation of the project was started in May, 2012. It was said that the total area of Baku Iodine Factory is 32.5ha. 4.3ha of that area is the territory of Ramani, 28.2ha the territory of Surakhany production units.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Faig Tagizadeh said the project was implemented by Ecoland LLC under the supervision of the experts of the International Atomic Energy Agency. The works were realized with compliance of relevant instructions and security rules. Representative of the International agency Andrei Chupov noted that on the basis of the appeal by the Azerbaijani side, the experts of the organization, which he represents, have arrived in Baku for the first time to control the implementation of the project. Expert of the Agency on project Horst Monken Fernandes said that the initial assessment of the project has been already carried out and no radioactive substance was found. According to him, the final report on completion of the project and the outcomes of the monitoring conducted by the experts will be submitted to the government of Azerbaijan within a month or two.