One more US State recognizes Khojaly genocide
On the anniversary of Shusha’s occupation General Assembly of Connecticut State adopted document on recognition of Khojaly genocide
Baku – APA. An event dedicated to the 3rd Annual Turkic Day at the State Capitol was organized by Council of Turkic America Associations and Turkish Cultural Center Connecticut in Hartford, State of Connecticut.
Azerbaijani Embassy in the US told APA that Deputy Majority Leader of Connecticut State Senate Andrew Maynard and Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives Kevin Ryan submitted to the counsellor of Azerbaijani Embassy in the US Mammad Talibov the document on commemoration and recognition of Khojaly massacre adopted by General Assembly of Connecticut State on their initiative.
Talibov expressed his gratitude to the representatives of Connecticut General Assembly for paying attention to this painful page of Azerbaijani history and said that Shusha, one of the centers of Azerbaijani culture with an ancient history, was occupied on May 8 and 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories has been under occupation of Armenian armed forces for 21 years. Talibov noted that the U.S. should be more active in the soonest resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict basing on generally recognized principles and norms of the international law.
State Secretary of Connecticut State x-m Denise Merill, Speaker of Connecticut House of Representatives Brendan Sharkey, Majority Leader of Connecticut State Senate Joe Aresimowicz, Turkish Consul General in Boston Burak Kararti and members of several local Senates and Houses of Representatives, as well as representatives of the local Turkish community also attended the event.