Azerbaijan provides financial aid to Afghanistan
[ 15 January 2013 14:51 ]
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has provided $150 000 financial aid to Afghanistan within the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The UN office in Baku told APA that the future of Afghanistan has a special importance for both global security and stability: “Azerbaijan along with its leading international partners is actively supporting the fraternal Afghan people in the solution of the country’s problems.”
It was noted that Azerbaijan, which has taken an active position at the international level and does not content itself with the exchange of experience in the processes of global significance, is entering the list of influential donor countries.
The funds allocated by the Azerbaijani government are expected to be used for application of methods of e-governance as a pilot. It is directly related with successful experience of Azerbaijan in e-governance, several projects have been implemented in this field with the active participation of UNDP.