Judgment passed on Iranian citizen attempted to explode Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan
[ 11 October 2013 16:32 ]
Baku. Shahriyar Alizadeh – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes has today completed hearing on the criminal case of Iranian citizen Fayzi Bahram Hassan, who wanted to commit terrorist acts in Azerbaijan and faced charges of espionage.
APA reports that a judgment has been passed at the hearing. Fayzi Bahram Hassan has been sentenced to 15-year imprisonment.
According to the indictment, Fayzi Bahram, an employee of the Ministry of Intelligence and National Security of the Islamic Republic of Iran (MISIRI), wanted to explode the Embassy of Israel in Azerbaijan. In his testimony during the pre-trial investigation, Fayzi Bahram said that he moved Baku in 2006.
Fayzi Bahram said that he had been instructed to organize unauthorized protests outside the Embassy of Israel in Baku, inflict harm on embassy employees and explode the building.
Fayzi Bahram Hassan faces charges under the Criminal Code’s articles 214 (terrorism), 206 (smuggling), 276 (espionage) and 234 (illegal production, acquisition and storage of drugs).