International Diabetes Federation: “600 000 more people may have diabetes in Azerbaijan” - PHOTO
Baku. Kamala Guliyeva – APA. “Currently, there are more than 170,000 people with diabetes in Azerbaijan.
However, what is more troubling is that glucose disturbance has been detected in more than 600,000 people. This means that more 600,000 people may have diabetes. This is a very terrific figure”, said the President of International Diabetes Federation Sir Michael Hirst at the round table on “Diabetes: challenges of the 21st century”, held by Azerbaijan Diabetes Society.
According to him, more than 371 million people around the world are carriers of this disease. According to calculations of the Federation, this figure will exceed 550 million in the next 20 years. This disease kills 1 person every 8 seconds, 4 million people every year. Every year, 1 million people with diabetes are amputated: “Diabetes is a big problem in the world. The number of persons with second type of diabetes is expected to rise. Diabetes affects the budget of every family and state. It’s possible to prevent diabetes through improvement of life conditions, healthy nutrition and physical activity“.
ADS Chairperson Mominat Omarova noted that the struggle against diabetes in Azerbaijan is carried out at the government level: “There is a law on “State care for the persons with diabetes” and programs on its execution. But, medical institutions do not take necessary measures to realize these programs. Ministry of Health does not organize health camps envisaged in the Action Plan for improvement of health of children and teenagers”.
Omarova also noted that the funds allocated from state budget for the persons with diabetes have been increased by 2.8 times to AZN 35.4 million.