US presents Armenia with modern mine detectors
[ 29 November 2012 18:33 ]
It is not known whether these detectors will be used for humanitarian or military purposes
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. The US supplied the combat engineer units of the Defense Ministry of Armenia with mine detectors. APA reports quoting Armenian websites that the number of the mine detectors, presented by the US to the armed forces of this country, was not announced, but it is reported that they are RECON PRO model produced by “Garret” company.
The detectors were given to Armenian Defense Ministry by Kansas Army National Guard.
Previously, statements were issued on presenting Armenia with metal detectors produced by the German “Vallon” company to Armenia.
For information, the United States banned the sale of military products to Armenia and Azerbaijan, referring to the current conflict. In this case, the equipment of the forces participated in international peacekeeping operations is an exception. The military equipment presented to the sappers of Armenian armed forces arises a question for what purposes these detectors will be used - humanitarian or military.
Note that the United States provided assistance to Azerbaijan in mine clearing operations. These assistances were provided to the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) for humanitarian purposes, without taking part in any form in the military operations. The similar structure, established in Armenia in early 2000, halted its operations, because of failure.