Ukrainian human rights defender joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
Human rights defender from Ukraine Anton Alekseev has made a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
“Resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is possible only in the framework of peace talks. However, I also express respect and support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the internationally recognized borders of both states.
I consider it very important to implement the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, and other international organizations. Also, I express my support for the OSCE Minsk Group's efforts to address conflict.
I saw the friendship between Armenians and Azerbaijanis in the pre-conflict period. These nations had common traditions of living together, formed as a result of centuries of peaceful coexistence. I want to note with deepest regret that as a result of the unresolved conflict, the opinion of the younger generations in both countries about each other, is formed only in the war context. I fully support the idea of peaceful coexistence of peoples and the solution of protracted conflicts. For that reason, I want to express my support for this unique initiative and join the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, whose purpose is to establish and maintain peace and order in the South Caucasus region.”