Co-coordinators of Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform meet with French writer
On July 27, a meeting was held between “Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform” and famous French writer Gérard Cardonne.
Co-coordinators of the Peace Platform thanked the guests for their visit. Co-coordinator of the Peace Platform Suzan Jaghinyan informed the guests about the founding of “Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform”. She underlined that Armenian and Azerbaijan societies are tired from the conflict that continues more than 25 years. People want to live in peace and prosperity. Parents do not want to bury their children. Therefore, authorities of two conflicting countries have to sit around the negotiation table and peacefully settle Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh. Then co-coordinator of “Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform” from Azerbaijan Orkhan Nabiyev told to the guests about plans, targets and the main principles of the Peace Platform. Orkhan Nabiyev also mentioned the importance of the people diplomacy in peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and underlined the importance of the cooperation in this field with the international organizations, above all with Minsk Group of OSCE.
Mr.Gerard Cardonne in his side also underlined the importance of people-to-people contacts between societies of Armenia and Azerbaijan as a stock offer for the peaceful solution of the conflict.  He also recommended to the Peace Platform to become acquaintance with the experience of France and Germany in reconciling the two peoples after the long destructive wars. The guest also noted that the continuation of aggressive rhetoric does not contribute to the creation of a better mutual understanding between the two peoples. Emphasizing that the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict leads to the development of the whole region, Mr.Cardonne appreciated the activities of the Peace Platform between Armenia and Azerbaijan and its potential contribution in the future in this field. Mr.Cardonne promised to co-coordinators to promote the Peace Platform in establishing contacts in France.
In the end, the guests thanked the coordinators of the Peace Platform between Armenia and Azerbaijan and wished them success.
Platform coordinators expressed their gratitude for their advice.