Baku: Nalbandian’s offensive attitude towards UNSC resolutions shows Armenia’s disrespect for UN Charter
Such an offensive attitude by Armenia’s foreign minister towards the UN Security Council (UNSC) resolutions demonstrates Armenia’s true image as a state, as well as its disrespect for the norms and principles of international law and the UN Charter, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told APA
Hajiyev was commenting on the remarks Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandian made at a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Yerevan.
He said that Armenia is a UN member and thus obliged to fulfill UNSC resolutions in accord with the organization’s Charter.
"The use of force, aggression and invasion against another state is an act of international crime, which is prohibited according to the UN Charter. The requirements of the UNSC resolutions will remain on the agenda until they are fulfilled. The UNSC resolutions form the basis of the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs,” the spokesman said.
He stressed that the relevant resolutions were unanimously adopted by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, which are permanent members of the UN Security Council.
“These resolutions condemn the use of force against Azerbaijan, reaffirm Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, recognize Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan and demand an immediate and complete withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories,” he added.
Hajiyev said that the statements full of hysterical, disturbing and false emotions by Armenia’s foreign minister and his colleagues are related to the forthcoming elections in Armenia and their concerns about their future.
“The people of Armenia, as well as those who live abroad and call themselves the Armenian diaspora understand that the current Armenian government is leading the country to collapse, bankruptcy, and to independence and sovereignty that exist only in dreams. In fact, there is no hint of sovereignty and independence in Armenia,” he added.
At a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Yerevan on Feb. 8, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian accused Azerbaijan of ignoring the agreements reached.