Azeri sportsman to get AZN 600,000 award for Beijing Olympics win
Baku. Elshen Mammedov – APA-Sport. Azerbaijani state leader and National Olympic Committee president Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation to participate in 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics Games, Baku Youth and Sports office chief Rafig Abbasov told APA-Sport.
Sportsmen, coaches, federation presidents, the administrative board of NOC, youth and sports ministry officials took part in the meeting. First, youth and sports minister Azad Rahimov took a floor with the report. The minister stated that AZN 3,150,000 has been spent on the preparations for Beijing Olympics. He added that the sum is 7,4 times more than that of 1996 Atlanta. He stressed out that among 44 sportsmen in 10 kinds of sports, for the first time there will be equestrian and rhythmic gymnastics group teams, as well. The minister said Azerbaijani national flag will be raised on August 7 in Olympic camp. The day of Azerbaijan will be celebrated three days later with the participation of European Olympic Committee officials.
Greco-Roman wrestling team coach Elchin Jafarov and taekwondo fighter rashad Ahmedov said at the meeting that they will try to succeed in Beijing. Team captain, world champ Farid Mansurov took an Olympic oath.
State leader Iham Aliyev stated that the government pays more and more attention to the improvement of sports in the country. He mentioned the organization of international competitions in Baku, as well as other regions, and stressed out that this tendency should be ongoing. The president added that more 18 sports centers will be opened soon. Among the new centers, the leader underlined the Rowing Center in Mingechevir. Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan is joining the forthcoming world-scale competition with the largest crew ever. He noted that only 12 sportsmen out of 44 had taken part in previous Olympics, and the rest 32 are attending the event for the first time. He regarded the fact as a growth of young sports generation in the country. The state leader added that the winner will be highly awarded. He said the gold medalist will be awarded AZN 400,000 by the government, and AZN 200,000 more by the NOC. Aliyev stressed out that he believes various federations and societies will take active part in the case. At the end each sportsman kissed the national flag and took a memorial picture with the state leader.
Judo wrestlers had to miss the meeting because of training camp in Kazakhstan.