U.S. ambassador visits Guba district
On November 7, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta visited Guba district.
The ambassador first viewed the progress of restoration of the Gumbazli Hamam, APA’s local bureau reported.
Cekuta said the Gumbazli Hamam is a unique historical monument and is being restored by the US embassy and local partners with the support of the Ambassador’s Fund for Cultural Preservation.
The uniqueness of the Gumbazli Hamam is partially in its underground architecture. The monument is one of the first examples of the use of baked red bricks. The project has been carried out since 2014 and is in the second stage of restoration work. The project is expected to be completed in March 2018.
The ambassador said that the project is implemented jointly with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Guba District Executive Authority. According to him, Azerbaijan is a country rich in traditions, art and architecture.
“At the same time, Guba means a place where Muslims and Jews have been living together for a long time. We are glad that we are working together on restoration of the bathhouse belonging to the 18th century. I think that Guba residents will also be happy. It is also a great opportunity to preserve Azerbaijan’s rich history and culture,” Cekuta added.
As part of his visit to Guba, Cekuta also joined the opening of a carpeting enterprise where residents of the Alpan, Uzunmesha, Kurkun, and Susay villages will work. Representatives of USAID, the Ministry of Economy, Guba District Executive Authority and local municipality also attended the opening.
The implementation of the project, funded by USAID and the Azerbaijani government, was led by the East West Management Institute. The project will protect and revitalize the art of carpet weaving. Under the project, up to 30 women will be trained in these villages.
Ambassador Cekuta also met with the local Jewish community and visited Deshiva School, and a synagogue.