Prosecutor General’s Office: Former head of Bank Standard declared internationally wanted for evading investigation - UPDATED
Kriman Salim Eldarovich, former head of Bank Standard, has been officially declared internationally wanted.
Spokesperson for the Prosecutor General’s Office Eldar Sultanov confirmed the news to APA.
Sultanov noted that an international arrest warrant has been issued for Kriman because he has evaded investigation.
The Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor General has investigated the illegal acts of “Çudo Peçka” founder Chingiz Jalilov, who, in collaboration with the chairman of the bank’s board of directors, embezzled a large amount of loan he had taken out from the bank under the name of his company and under his own name, the Prosecutor General's Office told APA.
Investigations have revealed that Guliyev Emin Gazanfar oglu, founder and director of Harvest LLC, specially created on behalf of former Director of “Bank Standard” Board of Directors Kriman Salim Eldarovich, entered into an agreement with him under the pretext of acquiring a 30% stock and completion of construction work shared with him 3,091,000 manats from a loan totaling 10,749,000 manats. The loan was allocated to Harvest LLC on the basis of several contracts at the expense of large amounts of money received from various sources at that time, including from external and internal investors and deposits.
In addition, E. Guliyev, continuing his criminal relations with Kriman, knowing in advance that he will not be able to fulfill his obligations under the contract, was able to, under the pretext of allegedly constructing a summer house, issue several loans without pledge for a total of 8,588,000 manats, which he also shared with Kriman.
E.Guliyev, being in collusion with the bank's officials, abusing his official position, spent these loans not for his personal needs, he was charged under articles 179.3.2 and 308.2. Guliyev has been put in pretrial detention.
Currently, the necessary investigative and operational measures are continuing to fully investigate these illegal acts, identify other suspects and bring them to justice, and ensure the compensation of the damage caused.