New chairman of Azerbaijan’s Bar Association elected
Azerbaijan’s Bar Association held its next conference on Thursday.
Representatives of law enforcement agencies operating in different parts of the country and individual lawyers, state and non-governmental organizations participated in the conference.
A report on the activities of the organization during the years 2012-2017 was delivered at the conference.
Then participants made speeches with regard to the report and activities of the Presidium of the Bar Association were deemed satisfactory.
During the conference, Lawyer Anar Baghirov was elected Chairman of the Presidium of the Bar Association.
In addition, deputies and members of the Presidium were elected and composition of the Disciplinary Commission of Lawyers was determined. Also, the chairman was elected for the commission.
New members of the Presidium of the Bar Association were also named at the meeting. MPs Aydin Akhundov, Parviz Alakbarov, Mukhtar Mustafayev, Turgay Huseynov, Fariz Mammadov, Sima Yagubova, Eduard Chernin, Vugar Babayev, Azer Guliyev, Shafayat Hasanov, Lala Naghiyeva, Sahib Safarov, Tural Huseynov and Elchin Gambarov were elected to the Presidency.
Aydin Akhundov and Parviz Alakbarov were elected deputy chairpersons of the Bar Association.
According to the agenda of the conference, the meeting was held to make the amendments and additions to the Charter of the Bar Association, adopt a new edition of the Regulation "On the rules of conduct of lawyers" and approve the Budget of the Bar Association for 2017-2022.
At the end of the conference, the vice president of the European Commission for the Efficiency of Justice (CEPEJ), Ramin Gurbanov, will make a presentation on the topic “A new approach to increasing the effectiveness of judicial procedure: e-court information system”. Moreover, Farhad Najafov, HELP Info Point in Azerbaijan, will present the HELP Programme.
Anar Baghirov was elected a member of the Bar Association in 2005. Since 2012, he has been a member of the Presidium of the Bar Association.
He has been a member of the Election Committee of Judges since 2010. Baghirov became acting dean of the department of advocates and professional development at the Academy of Justice.
Earlier, the chairman of the Bar Association, Azer Taghiyev, announced his resignation.