New building of French-Azerbaijani University inaugurated
An opening ceremony was held Friday of the new building of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ), which operates under Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The opening ceremony was attended by Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, ASOIU Rector Mustafa Babanli, Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of France Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne, Director-General for Research and Innovation at the French Ministry for Higher Education and Research Alain Beretz, French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez, Vice President of Strasbourg University Irène Jacoberger, President of the French Foundation for Chemistry Research Bernard Meunier, and other guests, APA reported.
Mikail Jabbarov said that today is significant for the cooperation between Azerbaijan and France. He recalled that UFAZ was established during a bilateral meeting in September 2014 on the initiative of the presidents of Azerbaijan and France.
According to the minister, education plays an important role in cooperation and establishing links between countries.
“The selection of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University by the Azerbaijani side for the UFAZ project is no coincidence because Azerbaijan is a country of oil and energy. The participation of our state in international projects is an indicator of its power. Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University also plays an important role in the training of highly qualified personnel in the oil sector. There has been a growth this year in the number of applications for UFAZ,” added Jabbarov.
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne noted that all have great expectations from the Azerbaijani students in the new academic year.
According to him, UFAZ is the result of efforts made in the sphere of education, at the same time, political will.
“The greatest wealth of France is an educated nation while Azerbaijan is rich with natural resources. Therefore, we should work together to meet the demands of time and have the Azerbaijani and French young people have a good education level in a rapidly changing world. We express gratitude to Azerbaijan making its choice to establish Azerbaijan-French University”, he added.
Director-General for Research and Innovation at the French Ministry for Higher Education and Research Alain Beretz highly appreciated the opening of the new building for the educational institution and wished success everyone in the new school year.