NEWS FEED
Zoom
11:23 18 December
10:16 18 December
10:14 18 December
TOP 5

List of 206 killed Azerbaijani WW2 warriors whose graves unearthed in Moldova


Baku. Farid Mirzayev - APA. The list has been publicized of the 206 Azerbaijani warriors killed in World War II, whose graves have been unearthed in Moldova.

 

The dates of birth, ranks, and burial places have all been identified of the 206 Azerbaijanis, who were members of the 223rd national infantry regiment.

 

APA presents the list:

 

1. Sergeant Matvayev Valentin Fyodorovich (Baku), 1919-1941, Chisinau

2. Senior Technician Lieutenant Mixels Valery Borisovich (Baku), 1923-1944, Belci

3. Captain-engIneer Mustafabeyli Adham Hajibey oglu (Baku), 1906-1944, Tiraspol

4. Soldier Rubanov Ivan Pavlovich (Baku), 1903-1944, Tiraspol

5. Soldier Yusibov Aslan (Baku), 1918-1944, Bender

6. Abbasov Aziz Gulam oglu (Shaturoba, Masalli), 1922-1944, Bender

7. Aliyev Ziyadkhan, 1917 - 1944, Bender

8. Junior Lieutenant Petunin Pavel Grigoryevich, 1918-1944, Bender

9. Soldier Aliyev Allahverdi Heydar oglu (Ashaghi Veysalli, Jabrayil) – 05.07.1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

10. Soldier Aliyev Bashir Aghababa oglu (Baku) – 18.04.1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

11. Junior sergeant Aliyev Jamal Nasib oglu (Goranboy), 1900-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

12. Sergeant Aliyev Rahman Gahraman oglu (Gabala, Vandam), 1911-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

13. Soldier Aliyev Saftar Heydar oglu (Nakhchivan), 1901-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

14. Soldier Huseynov Baybala Abdul oglu (Baku), 1924-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

15. Soldier Huseynov Gurban Isgandar oglu (Baku), 1924-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

16. Lieutenant General Mammadov Mammadhuseyn (Shaki, Bash Goynuk), 1901-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

17. Junior Sergeant Majidov Forman (Khachmaz), 1911-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

18. Lance-Corporal Rzayev Mukhtar, 1917-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

19. Senior Sergeant Samadov Musa Hajiali oglu (Baku), 1916-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

20. Soldier Hasanov Mukhtar Salim oglu (Baku), 1896-1944, Butor, Grigoriopol

21. Lieutenant Mirzayev Alinazar Ali oglu (Khindiristan, Aghdam), 1919-1944, Grigoriopol

22. Soldier Avilov Vladimir Goergiyevich (Baku), 1909-1944, Malaieşti, Grigoriopol

23. Warrant Officer Akhundov Valiyulla Rahim oglu (Aghstafa), 1913-1944, Teslic, Grigoriopol

24. Warrant Officer Bondarenko Constantin Mikhailovich (Ganja), 1911-1944, Teslic, Grigoriopol

25. Lieutenant General Dadashov Bahram Ali oglu (Baku), 1913-1944, Teslic, Grigoriopol

26. Sergeant Kravchenko Mikhail Fyodorvich (Sabirabad), 1911-1944, Teslic, Grigoriopol

27. Lieutenant Afandiyev Akif Aladdin oglu (Baku), 1912-1944, Teslic, Grigoriopol

28. Senior Sergeant Abbasov Ahmad Ismayil oglu (Ganja) 1921-1944, Teia, Grigoriopol

29. Sergeant Ahmadov Ali Sahib Kazim oglu (Khrebtovy str, Baku), 1901-1944, Teia, Grigoriopol

30. Soldier Babayev Huseyn Sadiq oglu (Nakhchivan), 1907-1944, Teia, Grigoriopol

31. Soldier Huseynov Mammadulla Hasan oglu (Shabran), 1907-1944, Teia, Grigoriopol

32. Soldier Mikayil Oruj oglu (Aghstafa, Kochasgar) 1921 – 1944, Teia village, Grigoriopol district

33. Soldier Mustafayev Asgar Ali oglu, 1910-1944, Teia, Grigoriopol

34. Soldier Garayibov Abdul (Qiraq Kasaman, Aghstafa), 1907-1944, Tocmagiu, Grigoriopol

35. Melekhov Alexander Ivanovich (Baku), 1924-1944, Šipka, Grigoriopol

36. Sergeant Guliyev Rashid (Baku), 1925-1944, Grape farm, Grigoriopol

37. Soldier Samadov Mahaddin (Khachmaz), 1912 -1944, Moșana, Dondușeni

38. Senior Sergeant Aliyev Damir (Shamkir), 1915-1944, Dubasari

39. Soldier Ismaylov Rasul Mammad oglu (Goychay), - 1944, Dubasari

40. Soldier Mammadov Mammad (Aghdam), 1907-1944, Dubasari

41. Soldier Muradov Murad Abbas oglu (Jabrayil), 1904-1944, Dubasari

42. Senior Sergeant Abdulaev Yakov Rustovenevich, 1921-1942, Košnica, Dubasari

43. Soldier Hasanov Gulu (Imishli), 1904-1944, Košnica, Dubasari

44. Soldier Visa (Shamkir), 1899-1944, Markað, Dubasari

45. Shukurov Soyfedun Akalievich (Nuqadi village, Quba), 1920-1944, Ustia, Dubasari

46. Senior Sergeant Tanchirev Alexander Ivanovich (Baku), 1910-1944, Călărași

47. Soldier Salayev Il-fat (Alat), 1925-1944, Rădeni, Călăraşi

48. Soldier Avdeev petrovich (Zabrat, Baku), 1914-1944, Plop-Stiubei, Căuşeni

49. Soldier Gavrish Stepan Nikolayevich (Baku), 1912-1944, Plop-Stiubei, Căuşeni

50. Soldier Hajiyev Hidayat Gadir oglu (Malikballi, Ujar), 1913-1944, Chircăieşti,

Căuşeni

51. Senior Sergeant Garyaghdi Adil Bilal oglu (Jabrayil), 1908-1944, Chircăieşti, Căuşeni

52. Senior Sergeant Mammadov Juma Mukhtar oglu (Jalayir, Kurdamir), 1922-21.08.1944, Chircăieşti, Căuşeni

53. Mammadov Dostali Janmammad oglu (Baku), 1911-1944, Chircăieşti, Căuşeni

54. Senior Sergeant Shikaliyev Hasrat (Gulaband, Ujar), - 1944, Chircăieşti, Căuşeni

55. Soldier Abdullayev Umud Imirovich (Samukh) 1923-08.08-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

56. Yefreytor Gurbanov Gurban Nurali oglu (Jabrayil), 1920-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

57. Soldier Mammadov nazim Akbar oglu, 1914-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

58. Soldier Pukhov Pavel Vasilyevich, 1906-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

59. Soldier Rotkin Ivan M. (Baku), 1910-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

60. Senior Sergeant Suleymanov Mammad Omer oglu, 1918-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

61. Soldier Shukurov Shukur Murad oglu (Shamakhi), 1910-1944, Copanca, Căuşeni

62. Soldier Valkov Stepan Sergeyevich, 1902-1944, Leontiev, Căuşeni

63. Soldier Jabbarov Mammad Alibaba oglu (Sabirabad), Leontiev, Căuşeni

64. Soldier Abdurrahmanov Abdul Karim (Aghdam), 1915-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

65. Sergeant Hasanov Jafar Damir oglu (Tap Garagoyunlu, Goranboy), 1916-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

66. Soldier Maharram Mammad oglu (Goranboy), 1925-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

67. Soldier Guliyev Turbanda (Aghjabadi), 1898-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

68. Soldier Guliyev Turbinda (Yevlakh), 1898-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

69. Sergeant Orlov Ivan Nikiforovich (Baku), 1907-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

70. Sergeant Rzayev Oruj (Jorat), 1921-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

71. Senior Sergeant Pashayev Pasha Kerim oglu (Jabrayil), 1909-1944, Centar, Căuşeni

72. Soldier Abbasov Vali Abbas oglu (Mardakan), 1914-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

73. Sergeant Bayramov Mikayil Mustafa oglu (Shamkir), 1913-21.08.1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

74. Soldier Burov Ivan Emelyanovich (Baku), 1907-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

75. Sergeant Hasanov Sadiyar Asgar oglu (Kurdamir), 1919-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

76. Soldier Gorelikov Mikhail Nikolayevich, 1925-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

77. Soldier Gurbanov Isamali Dunyamali oglu (Zangilan), Hagimus, Căuşeni

78. Soldier Javadov Amir Ali Gurban oglu (Gonagkend), 1908-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

79. Soldier Zarbaliyev Hajibaba (Masalli, Boradigah), 1925-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

80. Sergeant Zakharov Vladimir Ivanovich (Baku), 1915-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

81. Soldier Karimov Movlud (Darband), 1922-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

82. Soldier Karimov Shahbaba Ibad oglu (Gusar, Kohne Khudat) 1914-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

83. Sergeant Kolosov Nikita Nikolayevich (Baku), 1904-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

84. Soldier Kotlyarskiy Lazar Moiseyevich (former Montin settlement, Baku) 1912-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

85. Soldier Kulishov Imira Jatovich, 1924-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

86. Soldier Gurbanov Nurulla (Shamakhi), 1924-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

87. Soldier Mammadov Aghahuseyn (Mardakan), 1915-18.08.1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

88. Soldier Mustafayev – Oruj oglu (Abbasli str, Shamkir), 1925-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

89. Soldier Nematov Ibrahim (Gozdek village, Baku), 1904-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

90. Sergeant Pytigorskaya Izabella Mikhaylovna (Former Zevin st.2 Baku), 1925-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

91. Soldier Rukhman Aleksey Efimovich (Baku), 1925-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

92. Warrant Officer Safarov Rafig Sadig oglu (Baku), 1915-23.08.1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

93. Soldier Suleymanov Mammadhuseyn Kazim oglu (Khachmaz), 1924-1944, Hagimus, Căuşeni

94. Soldier Ahmadov Omar Huseyn oglu (Aghdash), 1922-1944, Criuleni

95. Soldier Gasimov Umud (Kurdamir), 1923-1944, Zhevren, Criuleni

96. Soldier Klimayev Fidot Ivanovich, 1944, Zhevren, Criuleni

97. Soldier Rashidov Malik (Shaki), 1925-1944, Zhevren, Criuleni

98. Senior Sergeant Hasanov Eyyub Musa oglu (Shusha), 1921-1944, Zhevren, Criuleni

99. Soldier Zarifov Hafiz (Baku), 1918-1944, Leova

100. Senior Sergeant Pokrovskaya Maria Filippovna (Baku), 1920-1944, Leova

101. Soldier Shukurov Gaydash Malichevich (Buzovna) 1923-1944, Tomai, Leova

102. Antaglanov Denema Muradovich, 1913-1944, Anenii Noi

103. Soldier Hajiyev Farrukh (Ganja), 1905-1944, Varnița

104. Sergeant Guliyev Asgar Gurban oglu (former Razin settlement, Baku), 1922-1944, Varnița

105. Soldier Protopopov Vladimir Federovich (Baku), 1918-1944, Varnița

106. Soldier Shahbabayev Alaverdi (Laza village, Qusar), 1920-1944, Varnița

107. Soldier Lavrentyev Semyon Evdokimovich (Khizi), 1905-1944,

108. Senior Sergeant Osmanov Mammad Ahmad oglu (Ganja), 1923-1944, Calfa

109. Soldier Gasimov Ashraf Suleyman oglu (Shusha), 1894-1944, Anenii Noi

110. Soldier Aghadadash Dadash (Shabran), 1919-1944, Anenii Noi

111. Soldier Aliyev Kamil (Qachrash, Quba), 1944, Anenii Noi

112. Sergeant Golopuzov Vasiliy Dmitriyevyih (Aghdash), 1913-10.05.1944, Anenii Noi

113. Soldier Kamzonov Mamot Marsolovich (Shaki), 1925-10.051944, Anenii Noi

114. Soldier Kolesnikov Fedor Fedorovich, - 1944, Anenii Noi

115. Soldier Guliyev Ali Salman oglu, 1908-1944, Anenii Noi

116. Soldier Mammadov Mammad (Baku), 1918-1944, Anenii Noi

117. Sergeant Sadiqov Maqsud Rahim oglu (Baku), 1925-1944, Anenii Noi

118. Troshin Konstantin Ivanovich (Balakhani, Baku), 1915-1944, Anenii Noi

119. Junior Sergeant Eyyubov Ahmad Ahmad oglu (Shamakhi), 1920-1944, Anenii Noi

120. Aliyev Sheiliar, 1920-1944, Speia

121. Soldier Aliyev Huseynqulu Hasan oglu (Aghjabadi) 1914-1944, Speia

122. Sergeant Bilalov Bilal Sheremetovich (2nd Tala, Zagatala), 1925-1944, Speia

123. Captain Gaidadin Nikolai Alexandrovich (Baku), 1904-1944, Speia

124. Lieutenant Huseynov Rustam Agha oglu (Baku), 1903-1944, Speia

125. Sergeant Jafarov Bahram Israfil oglu (Aghjabadi), 1912-1944, Speia

126. Sergeant Zavarov Tuldin Galilovich (Baku), 1915-1944, Speia

127. Soldier Ibrahimov Mammadagha (Ganja), 1914-1944, Speia

128. Soldier Ismayilov Ismayil (Oghuz), 1920-1944, Speia

130. Soldier Kadjaev Parakhkan Adjan (Qusar), 1921-1944, Speia

131. Sergeant Mammadov Izzat (Aghdam, 1905-1944, Speia

132. Soldier Shturbabin Vasiliy Sidorovich (Baku), 1907-1944, Speia

133. Medial Service Lieutenant Zeynalov Yaqub Seyfulla oglu (Buzovna), 1908-1944, Teliţa, Anenii Noi

134. Warrant Officer Yusifov Alma Yusup oglu (Aghdash), 1911-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

135. Sergeant Abbasov Aliabbas (Jalilabad), 1919-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

136. Abushov Yusup (Baku), 1899-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

137. Sergeant Asgarov Abat Maksimovich (Goranboy), 1922-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

138. Soldier Bakaliyev Balakhash (Shamakhi), 1906-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

139. Junior Sergeant Ibrahimov Agha (Qabala), 1922-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

140. Soldier Ibadov Mammad Ali oglu (Kurdamir), 1924-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

141. Soldier Israfilov Ibish Ali oglu, 1918-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

142. Kolodin Ivan Timofeyevich (Gadabay), 1925-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

143. Lance-corporal Maharramov Mammadvali Jabrayil oghlu (Gazimammad), 1923-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

144. Soldier Mardanov Mardan Humbat oglu (Baku), 1909-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

145. Sergeant Murvatov Zarbali Baba oglu (Baku), 1921-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

146. Rustamov Mukhtar Abbas oglu (Nakhchivan), 1901-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

147. Tuibaev Dzhembay (Baku), 1909-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

148. Soldier Ughurliyev Huseyn (Zardab), 1925-1944, Şerpeni, Anenii Noi

149. Lance-corporal Aliyev Bakhor Amirovich (Baku), Orgeev

150. Soldier Komedov Momed Sokirovich, 1912-1944, Orgeev

151. Soldier Abdurrahmanov Mukhtar Khalil oglu (Ujar), 1920-1941, Orgeev

152. Borisov Timofei Pavlovich (Khizi), 1922-1944, Orgeev

153. Soldier Heydarov Ajdar (Qonaqkend), 1912-1944, Orgeev

154. Soldier Mirzabeyov Boris Petrovich (Ahmadli, Baku), 1944, Orgeev

155. Senior Lieutenant Boshaev Prokofii Matveyevich (Lankaran), 1914-1944, Slobozia

156. Lieutenant Abdurrahmanov NAzar Aliqulu oglu (Baku), 1912-1944, Slobozia

157. Sergeant Aliyev Ismayil Habib oglu (Aghjabadi), 1923-1944, Slobozia

158. Soldier Ifafilov Nikolai Kharitonovich (Zaqatala), 1920-1944, Slobozia

159. Soldier Namazov Yunis (Goranboy), -- 1944, Slobozia

160. Soldier Gasimov Abdul (Baku), 1923-1944, Slobozia

161. Sergeant Rzayev Saftar (Shuvalan), 1900-1944, Slobozia

162. Nedeyakhov Yassi (Shabran), 1907-1944, Slobozia

163. Rzayev Alakbar (Qala settlement, Khazar district), 1917-1944, Slobozia

164. Sergeant Shilin Nikolai Ilich (Baku), 1921-1944, Slobozia

165. Soldier Alakhverdov Vagasha Khazraevich (Derbent), -- 1944, Slobozia

166. Junior lieutenant Ibrahimov Ramazan Abdulmohsun oglu, 1916-1944, Slobozia

167. Sergeant Kachanov Vladimir Efimovich (Baku), 1922-1944, Slobozia

168. Military Fledsher Mirzayev Hasan Huseyn oglu (Nakhchivan), 1917-1944, Slobozia

169. Senior Sergeant Mikhedov Aleksandr Antonovich (Salyan), 1907-1944, Slobozia

170. Senior Sergeant Mustafayev Sabir Mahammad oglu (Baku), 1922-1944, Slobozia

171. Talibov Sayad (Masalli), 1897-1944, Slobozia

172. Behbudov Fakhdat Abbasgulu oglu (Shahbuz, Nakhchivan), 1908-1944, Voynovo

173. Senior Sergeant Bornyashev Mikhail Andreyevich (Khachmaz), 1923-1944 Voynovo

174. Soldier Gadirov Aghalar (Dashkesen), 1925-1944, Voynovo

175. Soldier Rustamov Ali Maharram oglu (Jabrayil), 1915-1944, Voynovo

176. Soldier Salmanov Musanikh (Gonagkend), 1925-1944, Voynovo

177. Soldier Farajev Slav (Gazimammad), 1925-1944, Telenești

178. Lieutenant Hasanov Gani hasan oglu (Ramana, Baku), 1908-1941, Ungen

179. Soldier Askirov Adij Afimovich (Baku), 1906-1944, Ungen

180. Balashov Nikolay Ivanovich (Baku), 1910-1944, Ungen

181. Soldier Gardashov Ayaz Gulverdi oglu (Jalilabad), - 1944, Ungen

182. Lieutenant Tereshin Stepan Yegorovich (Baku), 1917-1941, Ungen

183. Soldier Huseynov Aghahaji (Jalilabad), 1908-1944, Floresht'

184. Soldier Sadigov Agha Mahmud oglu (Baku), 1910-1944, Khincheshti

185. Soldier Yusupov Makhiyazin Musaevich (Baku), 1898-1944, Khincheshti

186. Junior sergeant Vinokurov Semen Timofeyevich (Baku), 1907-1944, Khincheshti

187. Yefreytor Poluboyarinov Georgiy Konstantinovich (Baku), 1907-1944, Khincheshti

188. Junior Sergeant Musayev Ahmad Pasha oglu (Tovuz), 1921-1944, Khincheshti

189. Soldier Mahmudov Ismayil (Baku), 1924-1944, Khincheshti

190. Soldier Shirinov Hashim (Aghjabedi), 1921-1944, Fetitsa

191. Soldier Abdullayev Ibrahim Adil oglu, 1922-1944, Ștefan Vodă

192. Soldier Taghiyev Asef Isa oglu (Tovuz), 1918-1944, Ștefan Vodă

193. Soldier Klimenko Grigoriy Grigoryevich (Guba), 1909-1944, Ștefan Vodă

194. Soldier Skril Nikolay Matveyevich (Shirvan), 1896-1944, Ștefan Vodă

195. Fatali Mayil oglu (Balakhani, Baku), 1906-1944, Ștefan Vodă.

196. Junior sergeant Alasgarov Zarif Senatovich (Baku), 1904-1944, Ștefan Vodă

197. Soldier Kodgonov Aleksandr Nikolayevich (Baku), 1944, Ștefan Vodă

198. Kulikov Fedor Nikolayevich (Baku), 1900-1944, Ștefan Vodă

199. Soldier Mammadov Mammad Rafil (Barda), 1921-1944, Ștefan Vodă

200. Soldier Muradov Zulfigar (Neftchala), 1912-1944, Ștefan Vodă

201. Soldier Radionov Aleksandr Nikolayevich (Baku), 1900-1944, Ștefan Vodă

202. Captain Safarov Ali Ismayil oglu (Bilasuvar), 1907-1944, Ștefan Vodă

203. Feyzullayev Mirzali (Sheki), 1903-1944, Ștefan Vodă

204. Soldier Mirzayev Akbar Ahliman oglu (Baku), 1924-1944, Ștefan Vodă

205. Botyakin Ivan Stepanovich (Baku), 1911-1944, Ștefan Vodă

206. Soldier Huseynov Haji (Derbend), 1922-1944, Bardar, Ialoveni

 

As a result of the researches conducted with the direct participation of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Moldova, the identity, date of birth, rank, date of military draft and graves of 206 Azerbaijanis, who were considered missing, were revealed and the archives of documents were specified. They are believed to have been among members of the 223rd infantry regiment. In the summer of 1942, the 223rd infantry regiment began its battle from the North Caucasus to the Austrian capital of Vienna through Ukraine, Moldova, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia and Hungary.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related news releases

VİDEO NEWS

PHOTO NEWS

  • Azerbaijan-based insurers ranking for payment market share
  • Azerbaijan-based insurers ranking for premiums market share
+2
EXCHANGE RATE
FOREX
/ 18 December, 2017

USD
1.7001
 
EUR
1.9994
 
RR
0.0289