Int’l competition and nationwide championship of junior rescuers and firefighters end in Gabal
The winners of the 6th International Tournament "Junior Rescuer" and the 7th Republican Junior Championship "Junior Rescuer and Firefighter" held in Gabala district have been rewarded.
Organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations with support from the trade union of the ministry’s workers as well as the ministries of education, youth and sports, the competitions came to a close in Gabala on June 30, APA reported.
Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov watched the training of young rescuers and firefighters participating in the competitions in Gabala. Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov met with members of the participating teams and checked their readiness, uniform, physical and tactical preparation.
Then the teams successfully performed the tasks of extinguishing a fire at the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center in Gabala and rescuing the stranded individuals. Later, the awarding ceremony of the winning teams took place. The ceremony at the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center started with the playing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. A video clip made by the Ministry of Emergency Situations about the competitions was displayed.
It was noted that the nationwide championship "Junior Rescuer and Firefighter" has been organized for the seventh time.
Teams from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Pakistan, Georgia, Romania and Kazakhstan were put to the test at the 6th International Tournament "Junior Rescuer". A Moldovan delegation looked on the competition as a guest.
The first place was taken by Azerbaijan, the second place by Belarus and the third place by Kazakhstan. The first place was won by Baku’s Nizami district, the second place by Guba district and the third place by Gakh district.
The guests presented awards and valuable prizes to the winners of the first three places.
At the end, there was a joint concert by pupils and national dance groups.