Azerbaijan SEC announces dates of final, entrance exams in 2018
The State Examination Center (SEC) of Azerbaijan announced on Wednesday the dates of the first (spring) entrance exams for I-IV specialty groups, first stage of master's and residency admission exams, first stage of final exams for ninth graders and mock exams.
First (spring) university entrance exams on the 2nd and 3rd specialty groups will be held on May 13 and the exams on the 1st and 4th specialty groups will take place on May 20, the SEC told APA.
Mock exams for those who want to be admitted to the bachelor's degree of higher education institutions are expected to take place on April 1, 15, 29 and in June (once).
The first Azerbaijani language exam for those who pass the exam in a foreign language for admission to universities, colleges on the basis of general and complete secondary education (9 and 11 years), will be held on April 22, the second one on June 10.
The first stage of entrance exams for higher education institutions and the magistracy of ANAS will be held on February 25, and the first stage of entrance exams to residency will be held on April 1.
Electronic moch exams will be held on January 19 and 27 (on ground subjects) for those wishing to be admitted to residency and paper-based exams (Phase I) will be held on February 4 for those who wish to apply for a master's degree program.
The first stage of final exams for pupils of the secondary schools (9-year) in Baku and districts are scheduled for March 4, 11 and 18.
The first stage of entrance exams on secondary education basis (9-year) for graduates of previous years seeking to be admitted to secondary specialized educational institutions (including those taking the exam externally) will take place on April 8.
Final exams for vocational high school pupils (grade 11) will be held on March 18.