Azerbaijan announces traffic rules on days of opening and closing of Islamic Solidarity Games
Baku Transport Agency and Baku Main Police Department have announced traffic rules that will be applied on the days of opening and closing of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.
On the days of opening and closing of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games (on May 12 and 22), the traffic in some streets and avenues of the capital will be restricted.
On those days, the roads from the junction in front of Excelsior Hotel in Heydar Aliyev avenue to Sabunchu settlement and from Azneft square in Neftchilar avenue to Yusif Safarov street will be closed for movement after noon.
Trains will move an average of 2 minute intervals in Koroglu - the nearest metro station to the Baku Olympic Stadium. The transportation of spectators by express buses and subway will be free of charge during the opening and closing ceremonies of the Games. Taxis will not be allowed to approach the Baku Olympic Stadium. Parking of personal vehicles is not allowed either. Spectators should use only public transports (metro and special buses). Busses No.1 and No.13 will operate till 5.00pm as the Heydar Aliyev and Neftchilar avenues will be closed.