AIDS, HIV and other diseases detected in 32 people detained in Baku
Based on numerous requests from citizens, 83 people were detained in Baku as a result of the measures taken by the city’s Main Police Office on Sept. 15-30, the Interior Ministry and the Prosecutor General’s Office said in a joint statement on Oct. 2.
The measures were taken in order to identify individuals who offer paid intimate services to local citizens and foreign tourists in evenings in the central parts of the city, especially in Nasimi, Narimanov, Sabail and Yasamal districts, violate the public order by insulting those who refuse these services and causing a dispute, as well as to check whether they are carriers of skin and venereal diseases.
According to the statement, with respect to these persons, protocols under articles 510 (minor hooliganism) and 535.1 (disobedience to lawful demands of a police officer) of the Code of Administrative Offences were drawn up and sent to courts. In respect of 56 persons, a preventive measure was imposed in the form of administrative arrest while 18 others were fined administratively and 9 warned.
Thirty-two of those put under administrative arrest in consideration of requests from the attorneys of the detainees have been transferred to skin-venereal dispensaries and 32 people who were not diagnosed with any venereal disease have been exempted from arrest.
According to the current results of medical and laboratory examinations, 32 patients have been diagnosed with various venereal diseases, including 6 with AIDS, six with HIV, 16 with syphilis, 2 in acute urethritis, Candida albicans and Trichomoniasis , and 2 with hepatitis HVC virus. Urgent actions are being taken with healthcare authorities in order to find out whether others carry venereal diseases or not, and to prevent them from deliberately spreading this disease.
"Media reports of alleged attacks on sexual minorities and violation of their rights are unfounded. We would like to note once again that the purpose of such action is to bring to justice those have violated public order and to prevent dangerous contagious diseases from spreading," the statement said.