MES: "The search of climbers is conducted in all possible directions"
The search for three missing members of the Gilavar Air and Extreme Sports Club, headed from Khinalig village to Tufandag, continues," head of the headquarters, established in the northern regional center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Colonel Shahin Mirzayev, told APA.
According to him, missing Babur Huseynov, Namig Bunyadov and Farida Jabrailzade were supposed to return on December 26: "In the evening around 17-18:00 on December 24 they contacted their friends and reported that, due to bad weather conditions, they would spend the night in a tent . Since that time the connection with the climbers has been lost. We began searches on December 27 and continue it until now. "
According to the representative of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the weather in the area is very cold: "Temperature minus is 10-15 degrees and very large. The thickness of the snow is 5-6 meters. Searches, including a helicopter, are carried out both at the foot of Tufandag and at the highest altitudes. The Mi-17 helicopter of the Ministry of Emergency Situations aviation division, search and rescue teams of the northern regional center, Special Risky Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, mountaineers-professionals joined to the searches. But there are no results so far. For today the search is completed, it will continue tomorrow. "
Mirzayev  noted that today there were found traces, presumably left by climbers: "As our employees informed us, traces were found during the ascent to Tufandag. And some of them are small, most likely female. But they are interrupted after 15 meters. Mobile communication with the missing alpinists was interrupted on December 24 at the foot of Tufandag. Time was wasted. When an insident occurs, people do not appeal right away, but after a while. It would have been better if, in such cases, they immediately informed the relevant authorities about what had happened. Tomorrow morning, the search will continue. "
Director of the Gilavar Air and Extreme Sports Club Ziya Gasimov told APA that the club members did not have radio transmitters. "They only had mobile phones. In the evening of December 24 they wrote me the last message. We waited two days. After that, the Emergency Ministry, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources were informed."
Three members of Gilavar Air and Extreme Sports Club - Farida Jabrayilzade, Babur Huseynov and Namin Bunyatzade - moving from Khinalig village of Azerbaijan’s Guba District in the direction of Mount Tufandag went missing on Dec. 23.
A Mi-17 helicopter of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations, a rescue team of the Northern Regional Center, a rescue team and specially trained dogs of the Special Risky Rescue Service of the ministry and a group of volunteers consisting of professional mountaineers are involved in the search operations.
Chief of the MES North Regional Center, Colonel Shahin Mirzayev leads the headquarters.