Baku Military Court chairman to review case of national security ministry’s ex-employees
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Chairman of Baku Military Court Habib Hasanov will review the case of the former head of the main energy and transport security department under the liquidated Azerbaijani National Security Ministry Akif Chovdarov and four more ex-employees of the ministry, who are under arrest.
Judges Elbey Allahverdiyev and Muslum Aliyev also joined the hearing, the date of which is not yet known.
The accused, Akif Chovdarov, faces charges Articles 145.3 (illegal deprivation of freedom of a person, causing to the death of the victim or other serious consequences by negligence), 179.3.1, 179.3.2 (embezzlement or waste by an organized group on a large scale), 181.3.1, 181.3.2 (robbery committed by an organized group in order to seize the property on a large scale), 182.3.1, 182.3.2 (extortion, committed by an organized group in order to obtain property on a large scale), 228.4 (illegal purchase, selling or carrying of gas weapon, cold steel, including throwing weapon), 302.1, 302.2 (implementation operative - search actions by not authorized persons, as well as implementation of these actions by authorized persons, but without grounds provided by the legislation, entailed essential, and the same acts committed with use of special means, intended for secret dredging the information), 311.3.1, 311.3.2, 311.3.3, 311.3.4 (bribe-taking by a group of persons on preliminary arrangement, committed repeatedly on a large scale with the use of threats), 313 (service forgery), 341.2.1, 341.2.2, 241.2.3 (abusing authority, excess or inactivity of authority committed by a group of persons, committed with the use of weapons, resulted in grave consequences) of the Criminal Code. The other accused –- Salim Mammadov, Akif Aliyev and Orkhan Osmanov are charged under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code.
The court ordered seizure on property and cash worth of 33,466,000, trade and service sectors, greenhouses, aquaculture farms and other property complexes, land plots worth of 8,967,000 manats, private houses, apartments and vehicles worth of 24,445,000 manats, jewelry worth of 37,000 manats belonging to the accused persons –- Akif Chovdarov, Salim Mammadov, Akif Aliyev and Orhan Osmanov to compensate damage caused to the aggrieved persons.