General Prosecutor’s Office issues statement on Khadija Ismayilova’s arrest
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov - APA. General Prosecutor’s Office has issued a statement on Khadija Ismayilova’s arrest.
According to press service of the Office, criminal case was launched under the article #125 of the Criminal Code (Bringing to suicide) over the fact of Tural Mustafayev, a former employee of Radio Azadliq and Meydan TV, making a suicide attempt taking zinc oxide.
T. Mustafayev appealed to the General Prosecutor’s Office and asked to take measures on bringing to suicide by Khadija Rovshan Ismayilova by putting pressure upon and following him, insulting the honour and dignity while working in that press.
It was revealed with the investigation that T. Mustafayev started to work at Radio Azadliq in February, 2013, got acquainted with journalist Khadija Ismayilova. They has close relations and Mustafayev lived in her apartment constantly. Ismayilova protected and helped him to improve welfare by using her personal contacts and consequently, he depended on her. As their relations were broken off because of jealousy, Ismayilova used her personal prestige and achieved his dismissal in November, 2013. A while ago, their relations normalized and Ismayilova helped him to work at Meydan TV with high salary. However, when Ismayilova found out that he intends to marry to other woman, Mustafayev was dismissed from Meydan TV under her instigation in 2014.
The investigation also revealed that On May 1, 2014, Mustafayev attempted to commit suicide by hanging himself with buttonhole made by bed-sheet in the apartment which he rented because of facing pressures and threats by Khadija but it did not happen due to reason that doesn’t depend on himself.
Ismayilova was arrested for insulting Mustavayev’s honour and dignity iin the social networks and among her friends due to breaking off their relations and his intention to marry to another woman, achieving his dismissal and making him depend on her, worsening financial situation, threading him with releasing disgraceful information if the relations don’t normalize, disregarding Mustafayev’s warnings about committing suicide if she continues intruding upon him.
On the basis of collected evidences, Sabail District Court sentenced Khadija Ismayilova to pre-trial detention.